Q: How do I contact the Library and how late is the Library open?
A: Library staff is available at: (323) 563 4869 or by email: library2@cdrewu.edu. You can also reach us via web chat at https://www.cdrewu.edu/library (or click here) to submit a question in the chat box.
SUMMER 2024 Library hours (effective 7/1/24)
Library staff will notify all in-person users of imminent closure 30 minutes prior to close,
Q: Can I check out books from the Library?
A: Students are welcome to check out print books. Student must present a valid CDU ID card with a current Library registration bar code on the card to borrow materials. Loan periods are:
For more information, please contact library2@cdrewu.edu
Q: Are my course textbooks available through the Library?
A: Yes, most of your assigned course textbooks are available as e-textbooks. The titles are listed in the LibGuide for each CDU academic program. At least one copy of each PRINT textbook is held in the Library RESERVE collection and available for in-library only use.
Go to the Library’s home page (https://www.cdrewu.edu/library) and click the link for your academic program. Online and print textbooks are listed for current semester then by course number. You must log on the CDU web to access.
Q: What e-books can I access?
A: You can use any of the Library licensed (paid) e-books from off campus by going through the CDU Library website. E-book “packages” or platforms are licensed by the Library from a variety of vendors. We have access to more than 200,000 titles across five platforms.
There is no way to search titles across all platforms in a single search. The E-books LibGuide provides links to each vendor package, describes strategies for finding useful books, and displays a subject guide to e-books. You must log in to the CDU web to access e-books.
Q: What databases are available for me to complete my research?
A: The Library has access to a variety of databases for finding quality health, biomedical and academic information. All 43 databases (most paid) are available through the CDU web and can be used off-campus. You will have to log in to the CDU web with your CDU username and password to use the databases.
Our databases are configured to provide links to the full-text articles from all CDU Library subscribed journals when available. See the Databases LibGuide for a description of the databases and their links.
At CDU, the most popular databases are:
Q: What journals does the CDU Library subscribe to?
A: The Library has subscriptions to over 16,000 online journals. All are accessible through the CDU web. The Journal Master List enables you to browse the list by the title of the journal, or you can search for a title. Each entry gives you one or more links to the title and the dates of availability of full text. You will have to log in through the CDU web to access the titles.
Q: How do I find an article?
A: This has two answers:
Q: How do I get a copy of a full-text article that is not available through the database?
A: The Library can order a copy of an article if your database citation does not link to the full article. You will need to fill out an Interlibrary Loan Form with all the information you have about the article (author, title, journal, pages, etc.) which will be automatically submitted to the Library. Turn-around time can be anywhere from a few hours to a week. The article will be emailed to your CDU email address when received.
Q: Does the CDU have access to any streaming video resources?
A: Yes. The CDU Library subscribes to the Films on Demand Health collection (200+ health-related videos). Additionally, each e-book platform has videos available for general or title-specific review. Videos can also be found in the research databases dependent on the subject matter. You will have to log in. For more information contact library2@cdrewu.edu
Q: How to request SPSS or EndNote?
A: Please email library2@cdrewu.edu to request SPSS or EndNote. Please indicate if your device is a MAC or PC,
For more information, please contact library2@cdrewu.edu
Q: Can I get librarian support for my term/research paper?
A: Yes. Librarians are available to provide training on database searching, constructing search strategies, APA formatting, and Endnote. Please request help by emailing library2@cdrewu.edu or visiting the Library Main Desk.
Q: Can I get librarian help with a Systematic or Scoping review?
A: Librarians are available to provide assistance with reviews. It is best to make an appointment (in-person or remote).to schedule a time that works for both you and the CDU librarian. You can also start with either of these LibGuides to get started: Systematic Review or Scoping Review.
Q: How do I make a librarian appointment for assistance with my research or review?
A: Please send your request to: library2@cdrewu.edu. Please include your contact info (name, program, course, email and/or phone), some details on your topic, what databases you have tried or research results.
Q: How do I contact a librarian?
A: You may contact a librarian by sending an email to: library2@cdrewu.edu. Your request will be forwarded to the librarian on duty for a quick response.
For more information, please contact library2@cdrewu.edu
May I borrow a laptop from the Library?
A: The Library has loaner laptops available for four (4) hours/day loans, no overnight. Student must present a valid CDU ID card with a current Library bar code.
If a laptop is needed for an extended period of time, please contact the Office of Student Life: osl@cdrewu.edu
Q: How can I print my documents in Library? Can I print from my wireless device (laptop, phone)?
A: The Library has a copier/printer available for student use near the Circulation Desk. Print instruction link: Attachments - OneDrive (sharepoint.com). Wireless printing is not available.
Q: How much does it cost to print in the Library?
A: Prints are $0.07 for black/white. Color prints are $0.10 per page.
Q: Do you offer poster printing services?
A: Yes. Please email your request to posters@cdrewu.edu. Click for Library Poster Services LibGuide for instruction on how to get your poster printed. Please give us advance notice of at least 3 working days as there may be additional time needed to fulfill your request.
For more information, please contact library2@cdrewu.edu
Q: How do I request library instruction for my class?
A: Faculty may contact the Library Director to request library instruction. darleneparkerkelly@cdrewu.edu
Q: What services does the library offer to faculty?
A: Currently, the library offers the following services to faculty: research consultation, manuscript verification, one-on-one training on specific databases, Endnote training, and topic-specific classroom instruction.
For more information please contact: library2@cdrewu.edu