School of Nursing: Databases

Google Scholar searches for articles, books, and other scholarly content from many publishers, and attempts to provide links to the full text. When searching Google Scholar, just click on Full Text @CDREWU.EDU on the right-hand side of the screen to see if we have access to the full text.

PubMed comprises more than 36 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites.

CINAHL, the Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature database, is the core research tool for all areas of nursing and allied health.  Over 5,500 nursing and allied health journals, evidence-based care sheets, quick lessons, CEs, books, dissertations, conference proceedings, standards of practice, software, and more are components of this resource. Full text coverage dates from 1937 to present.

Point of Care research tool. 40+ titles in medicine, nursing, and public health Browse by title or search/topic cross-search across all titles. Good for: students in all CDU programs Download citation to Endnote or create bibliography entry. Mobile-optimized version available.

Covers nursing, allied health, alternative and complementary medicine, consumer health, and more. ProQuest Nursing & Allied Health Source provides access to 1,200+ titles (1,050+ full text titles), plus more than 15,700 full text dissertations representing the most rigorous scholarship in nursing and related fields.