LibGuides at the CDU Health Sciences Library: School of Nursing: Home

Finding Nursing information in the library

Books: Use the search box at right to find books in the library.

Ebooks: The search box on the left will help you find ebooks that have been entered into the online catalog. To explore the complete collection of CDU library ebooks, use the main Ebooks guide

Journals: To see a list of all journals (print and electronic), use the Journal Master List.

Journal articles: Use one of the article databases listed on the Databases guide

Internet Resources

Healthcare Health Hazards from OSHA
Health and safety issues for healthcare professionals
Allnurses.com
A web portal designed for all-things nursing. It includes news, university information, CE opportunities, networking, etc.

Databases for Nursing

PubMed This link opens in a new window
PubMed comprises more than 36 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites.
CINAHL with Full Text This link opens in a new window
CINAHL, the Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature database, is the core research tool for all areas of nursing and allied health. Over 5,500 nursing and allied health journals, evidence-based care sheets, quick lessons, CEs, books, dissertations, conference proceedings, standards of practice, software, and more are components of this resource. Full text coverage dates from 1937 to present.
ProQuest Nursing & Allied Health Source This link opens in a new window
Covers nursing, allied health, alternative and complementary medicine, consumer health, and more. ProQuest Nursing & Allied Health Source provides access to 1,200+ titles (1,050+ full text titles), plus more than 15,700 full text dissertations representing the most rigorous scholarship in nursing and related fields.

Nursing Associations

National Student Nurses Association
With a membership of approximately 58,000 nationwide, the National Student Nurses' Association mentors the professional development of future registered nurses and facilitates their entrance into the profession by providing educational resources, leadership opportunities, and career guidance.
American Nurses Association Enterprise
The American Nurses Association (ANA), founded in 1896, is the only full-service professional organization representing the interests of the nation's 3.1 million registered nurses through its state nurses associations, constituent member associations (federal government nurses, Guam, Virgin Islands) and nursing specialty groups, or “organizational affiliates.”
American Nurses Association/California Chapter
Providing resources and leadership for nurses to shape the nursing profession and health care today and for the future.
National League for Nursing
Promoting excellence in nursing education.
National Council of State Boards of Nursing
National Institute of Nursing Research
Information regarding current and future research focusing on issues that affect nursing and other health professions. One of the 27 Institutes that comprise the U. S.National Institutes of Health (NIH).

Chat With A Librarian

chat loading...test

Health Sciences Library Hours

Monday – Thursday: 7:00 am – 10:00 pm

Friday: 7:00 am – 5:00 pm

Saturday: 9:00 am – 4:45 pm

Sunday: 10:00 am – 3:00 pm

*The Library will continue to keep you posted on changes in library hours.

Nursing E-textbooks Spring 2021

This is a list of all electronic textbooks for the School of Nursing. To see a list for your program, click on the Fall 2020 Electronic Textbooks Tab.